Mark Orton Composer

http://www.markortonmusic.com

Click Here to Download a PDF

FILM

Duck Butter (Upcoming) Duplass Brothers Productions

Director: Miguel Arteta
Producers: Mel Eslyn, Natalie Qasabian
Starring: Alia Shawkat, Lindsay Burdge, Laia Costa

So Much Yellow (Short) Micmato

Director: Erica Milsom
Producer: Todd Shaiman
Starring: Kayline Gavenda, Otto Gavenda, Andy Strong

Deidra & Laney Rob a Train Netflix

Director: Sydney Freeland
Producers: Susan Cartsonis, Nick Moceri
Starring: Sasheer Zamata, Missi Pyle, Tim Blake Nelson
* 2017 Sundance Film Festival World Premiere

Shut Up Anthony

Director: Kyle Eaton
Producers: David Allen Cress, Kyle Eaton, Matt O’Connor
Starring: Katie Michels, Noelle Eaton, Jon Titterington

The Lears NeoClassics Films

Director: Carl Bessai
Producer: Irwin Olian
Starring: Sean Astin, Anthony Michael Hall, Bruce Dern

Unleashed Braveart Films

Director: Finn Taylor
Producer: Susan Johnson
Starring: Hana Mae Lee, Sean Astin, Justin Chatwin

About Us Evoke

Director: Hernan Jimenez
Producers: Laura Avila Tacsan, Chris Cole
Starring: Hernan Jimenez, Noelia Castaño, Marina Glezer

People, Places, Things Beachside Films

Director: James C. Strouse
Producers: Michael B. Clark, Alex Turtletaub
Starring: Jemaine Clement, Regina Hall, Michael Chernus
* 2015 Sundance Film Festival World Premiere, U.S. Dramatic Competition

My Old Lady BBC Films

Director: Israel Horovitz
Producers: David C. Barrot, Nitsa Benchetrit, Gary Foster
Starring: Maggie Smith, Kevin Kline, Kristin Scott Thomas

Nebraska Paramount Pictures

Director: Alexander Payne
Producers: Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa
Starring: Bruce Dem, Will Forte, June Squibb

A Place In Hell Cufflink Productions

Director: David Boorboor
Producers: Ed Cuffe, David Boorboor
Starring: Lewis Smith, Noree Victoria, Krystal Tini

Big Significant Things Heretic Films

Director: Bryan Reisberg
Producers: Daniel-Konrad Cooper, Andrew Corkin
Starring: Harry Lloyd, Krista Kosonen

Drunktown’s Finest (Co-Composed with Joel Pickard) Indion Entertainment Group

Director: Sydney Freeland
Producers: Chad Burris, Mateo Frazier
Starring: Jeremiah Bitsui, Kiowa Gordon, Shauna Baker

Redemption Trail Dire Wolf

Director: Britta Sjogren
Producers: Cathy Greenwold, Lisa Naito, Scott Verges
Starring: Lily Rabe, LisaGay Hamilton, Jake Weber, Harnish Linklater

La sedia della felicità (The Chair of Happiness) BiBi Film

Director: Carlo Mazzacurati
Producer: Angelo Barbagallo
Starring: Valerio Mastandrea, Isabella Ragonese, Giuseppe Battiston

The Snake (Additional Music) Gravitas Ventures

Director: Adam Goldstein
Producers: Eric Kutner, Amber Engelmann, Kerry Fagan
Starring: Adam Goldstein, Nina Braddock, Melanie Case

The Loss of a Teardrop Diamond Paladin

Director: Jodie Markell
Producers: Brad Michael Gilbert, Robbie Kass, Brad Stokes
Starring: Bryce Dallas Howard, Chris Evans, Will Patton

La giusta distanza (As Tin Hat Trio, Additional Music) Fandango

Director: Carlo Mazzacurati
Producer: Domenico Procacci
Starring: Giovanni Capovilla, Valentina Lodovini, Ahmed Hefiane

Sweet Land Libero

Director: Ali Selim
Producers: Jim Bigham, Alan Cumming, Gil Bellows
Starring: Elizabeth Reaser, Lois Smith, Patrick Heusinger
* Nomination – IFMCA Awards, Best New Composer of 2006

The Good Girl Fox Searchlight Pictures

Director: Miguel Arteta
Producers: Matthew Greenfield, Shelly Glasser, Gina Kwon
Starring: Jennifer Aniston, Deborah Rush, Mike White

The Slow Business of Going Cinemanomad

Director: Athina Rachel Tsangari
Producers: Matthew Johnson, Rachel Tsangari
Starring: Lizzie Curry Martinez, Maria Tsantsanoglou, Gary Price

DOCUMENTARY

To the Edge of the Sky Wider Film Projects

Director: Jedd Wider, Todd Wider
Producers: Jedd Wider, Todd Wider

From the Ashes Radical Media

Director: Michael Bonfiglio
Producers: Sidney Beaumont

The Reluctant Radical

Director: Lindsey Goodwin-Grayzel
Producer: Lindsey Goodwin-Grayzel

Seven Songs for a Long Life Hard Working Movies

Director: Amy Hardie
Producers: Lori Cheatle, Amy Hardie, Sonja Henrici

Poached Ignite Channel Inc.

Director: Timothy Wheeler
Producer: Steve Brown
* Documentary Feature Competition, SXSW 2015

Sukkah City Oxbow Lake Films

Director: Jason Hutt
Producers: Jason Hutt

Dryland Hare In the Gate Productions

Director: Sue Arbuthnot
Producers: Sue Arbuthnot, Richard Wilhelm

Felix Austria! La Turista Films

Director: Christine Beebe
Producers: Elfi Dassanowsky, Robert Dassanowsky
Starring: Felix Pfeifle, Otto von Habsburg, Tatyana Yassukovich

The Revisionaries Silver Lining Film Group

Director: Scott Thurman
Producers: Pierson Silver, Scott Thurman, Orlando Wood

Flat Daddy Flat Daddy Documentary

Directors: Nara Garber, Betsy Nagler
Producers: Peggy Sutton, Selina Lewis Davidson, Susannah Ludwig

Buck (Additional Music) Sundance Selects

Director: Cindy Meehl
Producers: Julie Goldman, W. Wilder Knight II
Starring: Buck Brannaman

Seneca Falls Louise Vance Productions

Director: Louise Vance
Producer: Louise Vance
* Winner, 2010 Los Angeles Reel Film Festival – Best Score/Soundtrack

Mine (Co-Composer, Featured Musician) Film Movement

Director: Geralyn Pezanoski
Producers: Erin Essenmacher
Starring: Karen O’Toole

Traces of the Trade (Additional Music) PBS

Director: Katrina Browne
Producers: Elizabeth Delude-Dix, Juanita Brown

Orthodox Stance Cactus Three

Director: Jason Hutt
Producers: Michel Negroponte, Nick Fraser, Julie Goldman
Starring: Dmitriy Salita, Jimmy O’Pharrow, Israel Liberow

Comrades in Dreams Flying Moon Filmproduktion

Director: Uli Gaulke
Producers: Helge Albers, Roshanak Behesht Nedjad, Konstantin Kröning
Starring: Lasanne Badiel, Yong-Sil Han, Anup Jagdale

Beyond Conviction Tied to the Tracks Films, Inc.

Director: Rachel Libert
Producers: Jedd Wider, Todd Wider, Megan Park

The Mushroom Club (Additional Music) Farallon Films

Director: Steven Okazaki
Producers: Tomoko Watanabe, Peggy Orenstein

The Real Dirt on Farmer John CAVU Releasing

Director: Taggart Siegel
Producers: Scott Ray Becker, Teri Lang
Starring: John Peterson, Anna Nielsen, John Edwards

A Hard Straight (Additional Music) New Day Films

Director: Goro Toshima
Producer: Lindsay Sablosky

FILMSONGS

360 Magnolia Pictures

“Helium Reprise” – Performed by Mike Patton and Mark Orton
Director: Fernando Meirelles
Producers: Andrew, Eaton, Chris Hanley, Danny Kraus
Starring: Jude Law, Rachel Weisz, Anthony Hopkins, Peter Morgan

Remarkable Power Gravitas Ventures

Director: Brandon Beckner
Producers: Mykel Denis, Scott Sampila
Starring: Kevin Nealon, Evan Peters, Nora Zehetner

Diminished Capacity (Additional Music) IFC Films

Director: Terry Kinney
Producers: Tim Evans, Galt Niederhoffer, Celine Rattray
Starring: Matthew Broderick, Virginia Madsen, Alan Alda

Everything Is Illuminated (Additional Music) Warner Independent Pictures

Director: Liev Schreiber
Producers: Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub
Starring: Eugene Hutz, Elijah Wood, Jonathan Safran Foer

TELEVISION

August Creek (TV Film)

Director: Maura Anderson
Producers: Laurence Braun, Robert N. Fried
Starring: Tangie Ambrose, Elizabeth Blackmore, Ryan Caltagirone

DISCOGRAPHY

The Steel Trio

Untitled Album (Upcoming, 2011)

Tin Hat

Foreign Legion (2010 BAG Productions)
The Sad Machinery of Spring (2007 Rykodisk)
Book of Silk (2004 Artemis Records)
The Rodeo Eroded (2002 Ropeadope Records)
Helium (2000 EMI/Angel)
Memory Is an Elephant (1999 EMI/Angel)

Imaginary Icebergs

Untitled Album (Upcoming, 2011)

Old Joe Clarks

November (2002)
Metal Shed Blues (1999 Checkered Past)
Town of Ten (1997 Checkered Past)

ARRANGEMENTS

Amelia
A Long Lovely List of Repairs (Selected Tracks, 2008 Adrenaline Records)
Madeline Peyroux
Half the Perfect World (Selected Tracks, 2006 Rounder)
Vienna Teng
Dreaming Through the Noise (Selected Tracks, 2006 Zoe Records)