John Kaefer Composer

http://www.composerjohn.com

Click Here to Download a PDF

FILM

Night Sweats (Upcoming) Time Will Tell Productions

Director: Andrew Lyman-Clarke
Producers: Andrew Lyman-Clarke, Seth Panman
Starring: Carly Faucett, John Wesley Shipp, Brett Azar

Mama’s Boy (Additional Music) Warner Brothers

Director: Tim Hamilton
Producers: Heidi Santelli, Steve Carr, Ravi D. Mehta
Starring: Jon Heder, Diane Keaton, Jeff Daniels

Pandora’s Box (Short) Back Pocket Productions

Director: Thomas G. Waites
Producer: Gila Zalon
Starring: Joe Mantegna, Frances Fisher, Mitchell Greenberg

Silence Patton (Documentary) The Nexus Project

Director: Robert Orlando
Producers: Mark Joseph, Brian McDonald, John Sullivan
Starring: Leland Prater, Debbi Tucker, Ricky Aynes

A Polite Bribe (Documentary) Nexus Media

Director: Robert Orlando
Producers: Brian McDonald, Margo Cincotta, Ted Deutsch
Starring: Paul Achtemeieir, Dominick Crossan, Bart D. Ehrman

The Rise And Fall Nash Productions

Director: Nash Bhatt
Producers: Nash Bhatt
Starring: Tony Black, Omar Alcaraz, Nash Bhatt

Lily Of The Feast (Short)

Director: Federico Castelluccio
Producers: TJ Sansone, Tyagi Schwartz
Starring: John Bianco, Federico Castelluccio, Damien Di Paola

Dance School: Julliard (Documentary) Eye Opener Productions

Director: Carlos Chacon, Elyse Sara

Forget Me Not (Short) YMC Films

Director: Federico Castelluccio
Producers: Yvonne Maria Schäfer
Starring: Yvonne Maria Schäfer, Peter Greene, Federico Castelluccio

They Say Its Wonderful Slade Productions

Director: Mitchell Kase
Producer: Mitchell Kase
Starring: William Stone Mahoney, Jeannine Moore

Jonas Brothers 3D Concert Experience (Additional Music) Walt Disney Pictures

Director: Bruce Hendricks
Producers: Phil McIntyre, Arthur F. Repola, Alan Sacks
Starring: Kevin Jonas, Joe Jonas, Nick Jonas

Room Service (Short, Additional Music) Silver Hill Entertainment

Director: Kevin Castro
Producers: Mark Andrews, Jeremy Becker, Chris Bunker
Starring: Howie Mandel, Brandy Grace, Matthew Jaeger

TELEVISION

Making Moves Fullscreen Network

Director: John Swetnam
Producers: Benjamin J. Murphy, Christopher Scott
Starring: Megan Batoon, Patrick Cook, Dexter Darden

Sequestered Crackle/Sony Pictures Television

Director: Kevin Tancharoen, Shawn Ku
Producers: Vahan Paretchan, Barry M. Schkolnick, Jaime Burke
Starring: Jesse Bradford, Darri Ingolfsson, Summer Glau

Good Morning America (2007-2014) ABC

Producers: Carole Leigh Podell, Michelle Major, Sarah Ruth
Starring: Lara Spencer, Ginger Zee

20/20 (2009-Present) ABC

Producers: David Sloan, Joseph Diaz
Starring: Elizabeth Vargas, Barbara Walters, Chris Cuomo

Monday Mornings (Additional Music) TNT

Producers: Bill D’Elia, Sanjay Gupta, David E. Kelley
Starring: Ving Rhames, Jamie Bamber, Jennifer Finnigan

Would You Fall For That? ABC

Producers: Mark Edlitz, Harrison Greenbaum
Starring: Brian Distance, Hassin Godling

Discovery Music Source Various Networks

Focus Earth With Bob Woodruff (Theme Music) Discovery Channel / ABC

Producers: John Green, Timothy Kuryak, Vinnie Malhotra

Dance School: Julliard The Documentary Channel

Director: Carlos Chacon, Elyse Sara

TELEVISION – Additional Music (Selected)

Shark Tank ABC
America’s Got Talent NBC
The Celebrity Apprentice NBC
The View ABC
The Biggest Loser NBC
Primetime: What Would You Do ABC
There Goes The Neighborhood CBS
Great American Road Trip NBC
Here Come The Newlyweds ABC
Who Do You Think You Are NBC

INTERACTIVE

Quantum Break Remedy Entertainment / Microsoft Studios

Director: Sam Lake
Platform: Xbox One
Music for the game, as well as the live action series within the game.

ADVERTISING (Selected Campaigns)

Mercedes “Premier Express”
National Geographic “Killing Lincoln” Promos
Simmons “Experts”
HP “Security”
IBM (Various)
LG “Spy”
ABC News (Various)
Pfizer, Chantix “My Time”
Mariott (Various)

SELECTED CONCERT MUSIC

States Of Motion (concerto for piano and strings)

Premiered by the Hollywood Chamber Orchestra and Molly Morkoski (piano)

MOSAIC (for large orchestra)

Premiered at Carnegie Hall. Pacific Symphony; NY Youth Symphony

Revolutions Per Minute (for large orchestra)

The Haddonfield Symphony

FRACTURE (for large orchestra)

Yale Philharmonica; Julliard Orchestra

Paths Of Movement (for violin and piano)

Cyrus Beroukhim, violin; Jesse Mills, violin

Nocturne: Evening Fire (for solo piano)

Molly Morkoski, piano

Just Out Of Reach (for viola and laptop)

Jessica Meyer, viola

Psalm 27 (for baritone, chorus, and chamber orchestra)

Chamber Symphony Of NJ/Summit Chorale

Time Capsule I (for solo piano)

Donald Dolan; Blair McMillen

Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra

Lawrence Power, viola

Silhouettes (for flute, violin, and viola)

Les Amis Musicalles

THANATOS (for percussion quartet)

Eastman Percussion Ensemble

SELECTED AWARDS AND RECOGNITIONS

The Academy Of Arts And Letters, Charles Ives Scholarship
BMI Foundation, Pete Carpenter Fellowship Award and SCA Award
ASCAP Foundation, Morton Gould Composer Award
The Barlow Foundation, Meet The Composer, The American Music Center, Yaddo Arts Colony
Panelist/Advisor to Mike Post for the BMI Foundation Pete Carpenter Fellowship (2007-2010)
ComposersNow, Board Of Advisors
Society Of Composers and Lyricists (SCL), Mentor
The American Composers Orchestra, Guest Composer/Instructor, Film Music Factory Program

EDUCATION

The Juilliard School

Doctor Of Musical Arts in Composition; C.V. Starr Doctoral Fellow; Cartwright Scholarship; Henry Mancini Fellowship

Yale University

Master Of Music in Composition; John D. Jackson Scholar

Eastman School Of Music

Bachelor Of Music in Composition; G. Eastman Scholar

Aspen Music Festival, Oregon Bach Festival, La Schola Cantorum (Paris)