David Majzlin Composer

http://www.davidmajzlin.com/

Click Here to Download a PDF

FILMS

Painless (Upcoming) Ambrosino/Delmenico

Director: Jordan Horowitz
Producers: Anthony Ambrosino, Nicholas Delmenico, Jordan Horowitz
Starring: Jack Dimich, Joseph Oliveira, Evalena Marie

A Whale of a Tale Fine Line Media

Director: Megumi Sasaki
Producer: Megumi Sasaki

Doubting Thomas The Long Way Home

Director: Anthony O’Brien
Producer: Mark Sayre
Starring Will McFadden, Sarah Butler, Jamie Hector

Angel of Nanjing (Documentary) Balance Films

Director: Frank Ferendo, Jordan Horowitz
Producers: Frank Ferendo, Jordan Horowitz

Deej Rooy Media/ITVS

Director: Robert Rooy
Producer: Anne de Mare

Althea (Documentary) Rexpix Media

Director: Rex Miller
Producers: Derek Britt, Nancy Buirski, Elisabeth Haviland James

Las Marthas (Documentary) Undocumented Films

Director: Cristina Ibarra
Producer: Erin Ploss-Compoamor

Catching the Sun (Documentary) ITVS

Director: Shalini Kantayya
Producer: Cédric Troadec

Herb & Dorothy 50X50 (Documentary) Crest International

Director: Megumi Sasaki
Producers: Megumi Sasaki, Lily Bright, Sanley Buchtal
Starring: Paula Antebi, Robert Barry, Lisa Bradley, Chuck Close

Shenandoah (Documentary) Louverture Films

Director: David Tumley
Producers: Joslyn Barnes, Danny Bennett, Ted Sarandos

Diana Vreeland: The Eye Has To Travel (Additional Music) Samuel Goldwyn Films

Director: Lisa Immordino Vreeland
Producers: Lisa Immordino Vreeland, Magnus Anderson, Ron Curtis
Starring: Diana Vreeland, Richard Avedon, David Bailey
* Venice Film Festival; Toronto Film Festival

Greetings From Tim Buckley (On-set acting consult) Focus Features

Director: Daniel Algrant
Producers: John Hart, Amy Nauiokas, Patrick Milling Smith
Starring: Penn Badgley, Imogen Poots
* Tribeca Film Festival

A Bird of the Air Paladin

Director: Margaret Whitton
Producers: Steven Tabakin, Raine Hall
Starring: Rachel Nichols, Jackson Hurst, Linda Edmond, Buck Henry

8:46 Virgil Films

Director: Jennifer Gargano
Producers: Jennifer Gargano
Starring: Mike DiGiacinto, Buzz Roddy

The Loving Story (Documentary) Icarus Films

Director: Nancy Buirski
Producers: Elisabeth Haviland James
* Emmy-Nominated

The Music Never Stopped (Score Programmer, On-set acting consult) Essential Pictures

Director: Jim Kohlberg
Producers: Greg Johnson, Peter Newman, Julie W. Noll
Starring: J.K. Simmons, Lou Taylor Pucci, Julia Ormand
* Sundance Film Festival

Living River: The Ganges Jeridoo Productions

Director: Vinit Parmar
Producers: Linda Brieda

All Good Things (Source Music) Magnolia Pictures

Director: Andrew Jarecki
Producers: Michael London, Bruna Papandrea, Marc Smerling
Starring: Ryan Gosling, Kirstin Dunst, Frank Langella

The Ghost Writer (Source Music) Summit

Director: Roman Polanski
Producers: Robert Benmussa, Alain Sarde
Starring: Ewan McGregor, Jon Bernthal, Tim Preece

Sins of My Father HBO

Director: Nicolas Entel
Producers: Ivan Entel
Starring: Pablo Escobar, Luis Carlos Galán
* Nominated: Outstanding Music – Emmy®

The Joneses (Source Music) Roadside Attractions

Director: Derrick Borte
Producers: Doug Mankoff, Andrew Spaulding
Starring: Demi Moore, David Duchovny

Asylum Seekers Shoreline Entertainment

Director: Rania Ajami
Producers: Molly Conners, Alex Twersky, Gill Holland
Starring: Pepper Binkley, Bill Dawes, Judith Hawking

Fresh (Documentary) Ripple Effect Films

Director: Ana Sofia Joanes
Producers: Ana Sofia Joanes

Make Me Young: Youth Knows No Pain (Documentary) Cinema Libre Studio

Director: Mitch McCabe
Producers: Linda Sophie Chiu, Kathleen Rosenbloom, Sheila Nevins
Starring: Sherry Lee Mecom, Lisa Airan, Julia Allison

Naturally Obsessed: The Making of a Scientist (Documentary) ParnassusWorks

Director: Carole Rifkind
Producers: Richard Rifkind

Herb & Dorothy Arthouse Films

Director: Megumi Sasaki
Producers: Megumi Sasaki, Lily Bright, Sanley Buchtal
Starring: Paula Antebi, Will Barnet, Robert Barry

Sunshine Cleaning (Additional Music) Overture Films

Director: Christine Jeffs
Producers: Jeb Brody, Peter Saraf, Marc Turtleaub, Glenn Williamson
Starring: Amy Adams, Emily Blunt, Alan Arkin

Scallop Pond CGF Films

Director: Carlos Gil Ferrer
Producers: Gil Ferrer
Starring: Alexandra Buckley, Brian Carson, Jonathan Beatrice

One Night

Director: Kunle Junaid
Producers: Dorothy Atabong
Starring: Dorothy Atabong, Kareem Ferguson, Dunle Junaid

SHORT FILMS

Decisions (Documentary) Electus/Insurgent Media

Director: Mark Monroe, Hayden Paul, Fisher Stevens
Producers: Rebecca Chaiklin, Kelly Hefner

Speed Grieving 2 Wonder Full To Be

Director: Jessica Daniels
Producers: Dasha Snyder
Starring: Alysia Reiner, James Naughton, Lucy DeVito, David Alan Basche

Getap! Independent

Director: Kosuke Furukawa
Producers: Ade Richardson
Starring: Jun Naito, Joseph Wiggans

The Arab Pecorella Productions

Director: Boris Wexler
Producers: Bobby McCarthy
Starring: Richard Forkin, Doug Lamoreux, Joe Mack

Happily Ever After Scared Mouse Productions

Director: Lidia Sheinin
Starring: Kevin J. Kelly, Emily Maya Mills

The Lucky One Independent

Director: Brett Levner
Producer: Matthew J. McCue
Starring: Fiona Dourif, Rock Kohli, Mark La Mura, Stu Richel

Para-Normal Corrosive Pictures

Director: Lauren Timmons
Producer: Sean Cassity
Starring: Kit Williamson, Alana DiMaria, Thomas Blake Jr.

Stille First Gaze Films

Director: Susan Schwarzwald
Producers: Werner Bargsten
Starring: Meret Oppenheim, Stephen Rappaport, Wynn Rose
* Winner: Best Score – Avignon Film Festival

Being Reel Independent

Director: Brett Levner
Producers: Steven Sole

Earl & Puppy Sweetwater Films

Director: Jeffrey B. Seymann
Producers: James Werme
Starring: Nicolas Andreano, James Baker, Ian Blackman

Sueños Dreamriver Productions

Director: Rio Puertollano
Starring: Philip Generoso Buiser, Adriana Gaviria

Virgin Larry Pescador Productions

Director: Timothy Leupp
Starring: Mark Lacy, J. Richey Nash, Sabrina Gennarino

TRAILERS, TELEVISION, and PROMOS

Is Anybody There?
Marina Abromovic: The Artist Is Present
The Cleaner (source music)
AFI Salutes
CSI
The Ghost Whisperer
Grey’s Anatomy
Ugly Betty
Boston Legal
20/20
Desperate Housewives
Medium
The Today Show
Late Show With David Letterman
The Tony Awards

DANCE

Beautiful Monsters Helios Dance Company
Noor Labyrinth Dance Theater
No Way Out But Through Labyrinth Dance Theater
Dark Angel Labyrinth Dance Theater